College Online Catalog

Advisory Commissions

Name Title Affiliation
Communication Design
Shayne Alexander Art Director BBDO
Tony Di Spigna Vice President Thinstroke, LLC
Kori Dyer Co-Founder/Creative Director Dearest Creative
Willie Gutierrez Creative Director Chase.com
Ellen Faith Hurwitch Director of Operations - The Americas RedTie, Inc.
Jacklyn Landers Creative Director Freelance
Ray Li Art Director BBDO
Nicole Licht Creative Director Freelance
Ethan R. McCarty Founder/CEO Integral Communications
Nicholas Patrissi President Marketing Business Accelerations, Inc.
Jack Powers President In3.org
Lenny Vyater Principal/Founder The Vyater Group
Bill Wadman Photographer/Videographer Bill Wadman Photography
Applied Mathematics
Onur Baser President and CEO Stat In Med
Alan Kaufman Managing Director Navigant Consultant Europe, LTD
William Kolata Technical Director Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Laura Lurati Analyst Redfin
Jeffrey Saltzman Senior Director AstraZeneca
Architectural Technology
Robert Hermann Chair, New York Construction Law Practice Offit Kurman Attorneys at Law
Ung-Joo Scott Lee Architect Morphosis
Business
Leslie Harris Global Brand Manager, Skinceuticals L'Oreal
Paul Bernard Founder/Principal Paul Bernard & Associates
Robert Piechota Director Brooklyn Small Business Development Center
Anthony Stein Founder/Principal A.Stein Productions
Kimberly A. Strickler Professor, Vision Care Technology City Tech
Allan Virgo Senior Designer/Owner Senior Designer at Kenneth Cole
Career and Technology Teacher Education
Joe Arzuaga Principal George Westinghouse CTE High School
Susan Caprio Assistant Principal, CTE George Westinghouse CTE High School
Damiano Mastrandrea CTE Coordinator Brooklyn Navy Yard STEAM Center
Tom Pendleton Deputy Executive Director, Career & Work Readiness NYC Department of Education, Office of Postsecondary Readiness
Kayon Pryce Principal  
Sterling Roberson Vice President United Federation of Teachers
Evan Schwartz Principal Alfred E. Smith CTE High School
Diallo Shabazz Senior Director of Partnerships and Sustainability Education NYC Department of Education
Stacey Thomas Teacher, UFT Chapter Leader Bronx Design and Construction Academy
John Widlund Principal The School of Cooperative Technical Education
L. Windley Principal Intermediate School 318
Chemical Technology
Amy Brost Assistant Media Conservator The David Booth Conservation Department, The Museum of Modern Art
Onofrio Gaglione Professor Emeritus City Tech. New York City College of Technology
John Gilligan Criminalist II New York Police Department
Kelsey Hoontis Global Regulatory Affairs Manager Shire Pharmaceuticals
Paul F. Jackson Scientific Director Janssen Pharmadeuticals, a division of Johnson & Johnson
Tony Levorse Research and Development International Flavors and Fragances
Leina Morales Supervising Pharmacist New York Hotel Trades Council
Elizabeth Santiago President and CEO CeleBritAy New York, Inc.
Orane White Senior Scientist Merck
James Wise   New York Collge of Technology
Computer Engineering Technology
Khalid M. Al-Ali CEO Senseta
Robert Albano Associate Professor Westchester Community College
Stuart M. Asser Professor Engineering Technology, Queensborough Community College
Aiman Erbad Assistant Professor Qatar University
George T. Herbst President Alpha Business Communications
Myoung Jong Lee Professor Electrical Engineering, City College of New York
Hernan Lozano Software Engineer GAL Manufacturing Corp.
Griffin Reilly Project Engineer Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.
Liang Zhu Lead Software Engineer Emerson
Computer Systems Technology
Raja Ahmed Vice President, Treasury Services JP Morgan Chase
Eugene Kogan Chief Technology Officer Rain Forest Alliance
Thien Le Van Vice President, IT (Retail and ecommerce) Dbnald J. Pliner
Walter Manrqiue Adivsory Software Engineer IBM
Konstantinos Rizakos Managing Director, Global Compliance Citi Group
Abel Angel Rodriguez Account Specialist/Educator Microsoft Corporation
Construction Management and Civil Engineering Technology
Vito W. Anzalone President VWA Associates, Inc.
Alfred Barcenilla P.E., LS Senior Vice President, HAKS Engineering
Rosemary Brybag Senior Project Engineer MTA Bridges and Tunnels
Vincent Dicce Land Surveyor Boro Land Surveying
Andrew Herrmann P.E. Hardesty & Hanove Consulting Engineers
Mewburn Humphrey Director QA/QC Aviation Department The Port Authority of NY & NJ
Albert Pozotrigo P.E. M & J Engineering
Craig Ruyle P.E., M.ASCE Area Construction Supervisor (CE3), NYS Department of Transportation
Dental Hygiene
Nancy Ryan Barnes R.D.H. Dental Hygienist' Association of the State of New York
Mary B. Brennan    
Reneta Budny Assistant Professor Restorative Dentistry
Jeffrey Galler D.D.S. Dentist
Rekha Gehani D.D.S. Orthodontist, New York State Board for Dentistry
Michael J. Glass Registrar Associate Registrar/HEO A
Lisa Kao CEO & Founder Myntsmile Alumnus of NYCCT DH Program
Daniel Lopez RDH Callen-Lorde Community Health Center
Barbara Nordquist VP Special Markets Academic & Professional Relations Kavo Kerr Group Corporate
Reneida Reyes D.D.S. Pedodontist, NYS Board for Dentistry
Division of Continuing Education
Koshy Koshy Center Manager & Assistant Professor Rutgers School of Public Health
Trang Le Chan Director Professional Development Center New York City College of Technology
Joyce Levin Vice President Developmental Disabilities HeartShare Human Services of New York
Debra Palmieri-Russo Executive Director NYC Department of Buildings
Justine Pawlukewicz Human Services, Professor NYCCT
Gerarda Shields Department Chair NYCCT
Eric Shtob Associate Senior Director of Education Consortium for Worker Education
Anthony Treglia Environmental Control Technology Department, Chair NYCCT
Angel Velez HR Generalist YAI
Harold Wolchok Chairman Consortium for Automotive Education
Electrical and Telecommunications Engineering Technology
Joseph G. Azzopardi President National Association of Power Engineers, Inc.
Nasser Barkhordar Senior Quality Control Specialist New York City Transit
Bahram Barzideh PDE Manager UL, LLC
Fred Bassali President Scientific Communications
Alexander Bolonkin   C&R Co.
Adam A. Filios Assistant Professor Farmingdale State College - SUNY
Alexander D. Gelman Chief Technology Officer NETovations, LLC
Mark Krinker Head of Repair Dept Microage
Carl Meshenberg Consultant Technology Consulting Services
Morris Schwartz Chief Communications Engineer MTA - New York City Transit
Song Tang   Nasdaq
English
Natasha N. Jones, PhD Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Programs University of Central Florida, Department of Writing and Rhetoric
Ellen Livengood Senior Technical Writer and Project Manager Netflix
Rob Pierce Information and Software Development Manager IBM Watson Health, Cognitive Health & Life Sciences
Julie Waxgiser Senior Technical Writer and Project Manager Refinitiv
Entertainment Technology
Shaminda Amarakoon Yale School of Drama Chair, Technical Design and Production
Tom Arrigoni Sound Radio City Music Hall
Adam A. Braunstein Trustee IATSE, Local #1
Daniel Brodie Principal Brodie Graphics
Bob Campbell Associate Principal Fisher Dachs Associates Theatre Planning and Design
Tom Clark Director of Systems Artec Consultants, Inc.
Gary Fails President City Theatrical, Inc.
David Ferdinand President One Dream Sound, Inc.
Barry Grossman Senior Systems Engineer Clark Media
Josh Jacobstein Director of Sales Rose Brand
Nandan Mei Software Engineer Manager  
Karl Ruling Technical Standards Manager Entertainment Services and Technology Association
Bill Sapsis President Sapsis Rigging, Inc.
Chris Stapleton President Simiosys
Ronald Vodicka Production Stage Manager Diney/Lion King, Minskoff Stage Door
Steve Terry Vice President, Research & Development Electronic Theatre Controls
Charmaine Torruella Global Managed Services Manager Verrex
Bill Warner Director of Software Engineering Talent, Inc.
Josh Weisberg President World Stage
Environmental Control Technology
Anthony Arbore   Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Joseph F. Azara Jr. Chief Operating Officer C.D.E. Air Conditioning Co.
Mitch Castell Sales Engineer Riverside Hydronics/PVI Industries
Cameron Christensen Assistant Vice President College of Staten Island
Jeff Hodges Business Development Manager Siemens Industry, Inc.
David Newell, Jr. Project Manager NYC Department of Education
Ryan Nowicki Director of Engineering Icahn School of Medicine - Mount Sinai
Leo Pollack Vice President The Accardia Company
Health Sciences
Jean Paul Laurent Founder & CEO Unspoken Smiles
Hope Levy Executive Director Premier HealthCare
Wendy Marrero Clinical Quality Manager Healhfirst, Inc. and NYCCT HAS Alumni
   
Hospitality Management
Carianne Carleo-Evangelist Senior Director NYC & Company
Jimmy Chin Chief Operating Office, IPS Hospitality Hospitality Consultant
Monique Greenwood President/CEO Akwaaba Bed and Breakfast Inns
Neil Kleinberg Executive Chef/Partner Clinton Street Baking
Courtney Lemendola Performance Development Manager Marriott International
Patricia Lizarazo Senior Human Resources Administrator Omni Berkshire Place
Charles Rodriguez Executive Chef Convene
Thomas Travers General Manager Hotel Beacon
Xavier Noel President Paris Gourmet
Rumit Mehta Owner Immersion Journeys
Human Services
Charmaine Alfonzo Geriartic Case Manager Brooklyn Community Housing & Services
Awilda Aponte AHRC-NYC Community Support Supervisor ADS Transitions without walls day program & Bronx TBI Services
Zuleyka Ayala Manzanet Communities for Healthy Food Access and Outreach Coordinator Communities for Healthy Food @ WHGA
John Berryhill Waiver Service Provider Cardinal McCloskey
Alexis Bustillo Resource Coordinator Northwell Health
Haifa Chitra Bisraj Case Management & Social Work Coordinator Flushing Hospital Medical Center
Bridget Hollman Data Supervisor The Legal Aid Society Criminal Defense Practice
Jack Hon Care Manager Advance Care Alliance of New York
Natalie Joefield Case Manager Institute for Community Leaving
Ijana M. Nathaniel Founder & CEO of Dare 3 Dream Leaders, Inc. Dare 2 Dream Leaders, Inc.
Joanna Ocasio-Janvier Patient Educator Montefiore Medical Center
Matthew Ogle Adjunct Faculty NYCCT
Mohammed Rahman Pedriatric Department of Psychiatry Licensed Master Social Work Maimonides Medical Center
Cintra Samaroo Ramjattan Administrative Assistant Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center
Heather Samuels Case Manager Advisory Committee Minority Health (ACMH)
Deidre Stokes Senior Court Office Assistant NYS Unified Court System - Manhattan Criminal Court - Personnel Division
Jaroulyn Valette Director of Programs Latinas on the Verge of Excellence LOVE, Inc. L.O.V.E. Mentoring Program
Law and Paralegal Studies
Marianne Cutona Ritz Deputy Chief Clerk Appellate Term (OCA)
Rafael Dilones Family Court Clerk Family Court
Patrisia Duncan Sr. Appellate Office Assistant Appellate Term (OCA)
Mariana Fradman Senior Specialist New York Life Insurance Company
Marianne Gennarri    
Vernon Johnson Principal Brooklyn High School for Law and Technology
Jacqueline McMickens Attorney Jacqueline McMickens & Associates PLLC
Junia Mohamed-Roc Hearing Examiner NYC Board of Education
Cynthia Powder Appellate Court Clerk Appellate Div. Committee on Character and Fitness
Sara Schechter   Retired Judge/Professor
Shophia Shaw Paralegal Manager Legal Aid Society
Calvin J. Simons Attorney  
Terel Watson Asst. District Attorney NY County District Attorney's Office
Mechanical Engineering Technology
David Calligeros President Remains Lighting
Michael DiMarino President Linda Tool and Die
Anthony Giuliani Mech Engineer DEP NYC
Mohammed E. Hossain Deputy Chief NYC-DEP
Juvaugh Rowe Programmer/CNC Operator Boyce Technology
Ethan Wong Engineering Tech RGCE: Engineering IBM
Nursing
Catherine Gallogly-Simon Chief Nursing Officer Wyckoff Heights Medical Center
Ellen Heasley Director of Nurse Recruitment New York University Langone Medical Center
Jose M. Hernandez VP, Perioperative Services NYU Langone Hospital - Brooklyn
Mei Kong, RN, MA CNO Coney Island Hospital
Marilyn Lotas   Case Western Reserve University
Pat Lynch Retired NYCCT  
Diane J. Mancino Executive Director National Student Nurses' Association, Inc.
Ellen McGuinn Retired NYCCT  
Maryanne Radioli Director of Nursing Maimonides Medical Center
Roseanne Raso Chief Nursing Officer New York Presbyterian Weill Cornell
Margaret Reilly Academic Director for Nursin CUNY School of Professional Studies
Kathryn Richardson    
Thomas Smith Chief Nursing Office and Senior Vice President Maimonides Medical Center
Dan Suarez Clinical Liaison Manager Network Development Mount Sinai Health System
Radiologic Technology and Medical Imaging
Charles Drago Chairperson, Radiologic Technology Hostos Community College
Candace Ford Radiologic Technologist Jamaica Hospital Medical Center
Frank Galante Coordinator of Radiology Luther Medical Center
Jude R Julien Chemistry Teacher/Adjunct Teacher NYC DOE/Hunter College
Sergeo Guilbaud Associate Administrator Mount Sinai Beth Israel Medical Center, New York Radiology Associates
Darren R. Hoyte Director of Radiology The Brooklyn Hospital Center
Judith Keyes VP - Training Officer Atlantic Stewardship Bank
George Lowe Administrative Director --Imaging Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
John Polcari Radiologic Technologist NYU Langone
Raymond Robert Adjunct Lecturer St.John's University
Vascenio Rhoden Associate Director, Radiology Woodhull Medical and Mental Health Center
Patrick Saintvil IT Support Analyst Improving Health Care for the Common Good
Subhendra Sarkar Associate Professor/BSRS Program Director New York City College of Technology
Liana Tsenova Associate Professor, Biology New York City College of Technology
Elizabeth Valderrama Chief Mammography Technologist Cornell Medical Imaging
Restorative Dentistry
Rita Adquafredda VP & General Manager Henry Schein Corp.
Anna Babilonia-Verano Director Research and Development Ivoclar Vivadent
Axel Calderon MDT Stony Brook School of Dental Medicine
Sarkis Chuldjian Lab General Manager Jurim Dental Studios, Inc.
Beth Collington Director of Digital Materials and Laboratory Equipment, Global Prosthetic Solutions Henry Schein Corp.
Burnie Croll Dentist Prosthodontist
Leonard Kobren Dentist  
Leonard Marotta Lab Owner Marotta Dental Laboratory
Justin Marks President Arfona
Kristen McPhail Territory Manager Dentsply Sirona
Luis Mejia Owner Mejia Dental Studio
Peter Nagy Lab Owner/President  
Roberto Rossi Owner/Technologist Synergy Dental Ceramics
Andrew Rusinowski Owner Smiledent Dental Studios
Calvin Song Vice President CreoDent
Richard Sousa Prosthodontics East Hills Dental Associates
Mickey Wolk District Sales Manager GC America Inc.
Danny Wong Consultant DRW Dental Consulting
Vision Care Technology
Mark Cohen Director of Training and Marketing Tri-Supreme Optical Lab
Mark DiMeo Optician Tri-Supreme Optical Lab
Fran Doti Independent Optometrist  
Gary Friedman Optician  
Laura Frezza Optician/Owner West and Stannish Opticians
Tisha Gomez Vision Tech High School Teacher School of Cooperative Technical Education
Mark Kaplan Sales Manager Santanelli, Inc.
Nancy Kirsch Professor SUNY College of Optometry
Steven Lehrer Optician Optician
Andrew Paul Optician Shamir Optical
Anthony Rebaldo Optician BJ's Optical
Barry Santini Optician Long Island Opticians
Mark Turturro Vice President E.B. Meyrowitz and Dell