Skip navigation
2018 Middle States Accreditation

Who are the 2018 re-accreditation contributors?

Preparation for City Tech’s 2018 Middle States re-accreditation is a collaborative effort between faculty and staff, organized into an executive committee, a steering committee, and standard-specific working groups. We provide an organizational chart below, and describe the function and composition of each committee below the organizational chart.

Contributors

The role of the Executive Committee is to plan and facilitate preparation of the documentation roadmap and the self-study report. The Executive Committee will also compile the working groups’ standard-specific reports into a single coherent self-study report.

Members of the Executive Committee are:
Bonne August, Provost Office of the Provost
Pamela Brown, Associate Provost Office of the Provost
Kim Cardascia, Executive Associate Office of the Provost
Tammie Cumming, Director Office of Assessment and Institutional Research
L. Jay Deiner, Associate Professor Chemistry
Shelley Smith, Associate Professor Architectural Technology

The role of the Steering Committee is to advise the Executive Committee on key decisions in preparation of the self-study document, and to provide a communication link between the Executive Committee and the working groups.

The Steering Committee is composed of all of the members of the Executive Committee and all of the co-chairs of the working groups.

The members of the Steering Committee are:
Vera Amaral, Director Human Resources
Marcela Katz Armoza, Vice President Enrollment and Student Affairs
Bonne August, Provost Office of the Provost
Sue Brandt, Associate Professor Entertainment Technology
Pamela Brown, Associate Provost Office of the Provost
Miguel Cairol, Vice President Finance and Administration
Kim Cardascia, Executive Associate Office of the Provost
Gilen Chan, Special Counsel
Faith Corbett, Executive Director Public Relations
Tammie Cumming, Director Office of Assessment and Institutional Research
Lynda Dias, Assistant Professor Hospitality Management
L. Jay Deiner, Associate Professor Chemistry
Hong Li, Associate Professor and Chair Computer Systems Technology
Angelo Pace, Assistant Vice President Budget and Finance
Margaret Rafferty, Associate Professor and Chair Nursing
David Smith, Dean School of Professional Studies
Shelley Smith, Associate Professor Architectural Technology
Stephen Soiffer, Special Assistant to the President Office of the President
Peter Spellane, Associate Professor Chemistry
Justin Vazquez-Poritz, Interim Dean School of Arts & Sciences

The role of the standard-specific working groups is to investigate how the institution meets the standards for accreditation, to identify and gather documents providing evidence of how the institution meets the standards for accreditation, and to prepare evidence-based report about their investigation.

The members of the working groups are:
Working Group for Standard I: Mission and Goals
Co-Chair, Sue Brandt, Associate Professor Entertainment Technology
Co-Chair, Faith Corbett, Executive Director Public Relations
Members
Barbara Burke, Director Office of Sponsored Programs
Paul Dorestant, Director SEEK
Marta Effinger-Crichlow (Fall), Associate Professor and Chair African American Studies
Kimberly Strickler, Assistant Professor Vision Care Technology
John Akana, Assistant Professor Hospitality Management
Muhammad Ali Ummy, Associate Professor Electrical and Telecommunications Engineering Technology
Working Group for Standard II: Ethics and Integrity
Co-Chair, Gilen Chan, Special Counsel
Co-Chair, Peter Spellane, Associate Professor Chemistry
Members
Alexis Chaconis, Director Admissions
Sandra Gordon, Executive Director Office of Faculty and Staff Relations
Eli Neugeboren, Assistant Professor Communication Design
Lisette Santisteban, Assistant Professor Nursing
Vincent Roach, Deputy Registrar Registrar
Wayne Robinson, Executive Director Business Management
Working Group for Standard III: Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience
Co-Chair, Hong Li, Associate Professor and Chair Computer Systems Technology
Co-Chair, David Smith, Dean School of Professional Studies
Members
Daniel Alter, Assistant Professor Restorative Dentistry
Monica Berger, Associate Professor Library
Jill Bouratoglou, Associate Professor Architectural Technology
Jay Deiner, Associate Professor Chemistry
Renata Ferdinand, Assistant Professor English
Gilberto Gerena, Director of Education Programs Division of Continuing Education
Randall Hannum, Assistant Professor Social Science (Economics)
Boyan Kostadinov, Associate Professor Mathematics
Masato Nakamura, Assistant Professor Mechanical Engineering Technology
Andleeb Zameer, Assistant Professor Biological Sciences
Working Group for Standard IV: Support of the Student Experience
Co-Chair, Marcela Katz Armoza, Vice President Enrollment and Student Affairs
Co-Chair, Justin Vazquez-Poritz, Interim Dean School of Arts & Sciences
Members
Cynthia Bink, Director Counseling
Yelena Bondar, Director ASAP
Dorie Clay, Director Student Life and Development
Caileen Cooney, Assistant Professor Library
Caroline Hellman, Associate Professor English
Andrew Parker, Assistant Professor Mathematics
Jenna Spevak, Associate Professor Communication Design
Tasha Rhodes, Registrar Tasha Rhodes, Registrar
Noemi Rodriguez, Lecturer Health and Human Services
Lourdes Smith, Director Transfer Center and Recruitment
Working Group for Standard V: Educational Effectiveness Assessment
Co-Chair, Tammie Cumming, Director Office of Assessment and Institutional Research
Co-Chair, Stephen Soiffer, Special Assistant to the President Office of the President
Members
Lauri Aguirre, Director First Year Programs
Ralph Alcendor, Assistant Professor Biological Sciences
Corina Calinescu, Assistant Professor Mathematics
Angela Kavanagh, Director New Student Center
Benito Mendoza, Assistant Professor Computer Engineering Technology
Susan Nilsen-Kupsch, Associate Professor Dental Hygiene
Susan Phillip, Associate Professor Hospitality Management
Gerarda Shields, Associate Professor Construction Management and Civil Engineering Technology
Sarah Standing, Assistant Professor Humanities
Working Group for Standard VI: Planning, Resources, and Institutional Improvement
Co-Chair, Miguel Cairol, Vice President Finance and Administration
Co-Chair, Lynda Dias, Assistant Professor Hospitality Management
Members
Catherine Cullen, Lecturer Environmental Control/Facilities Management
Michael Duddy, Assistant Professor Architectural Technology
Maria Pagano, Associate Professor Social Science (Psychology)
Denise Sutton, Director Communication
Rita Uddin, Assistant Vice President and Chief Information Officer Computing Information Services
Luis Vasquez, Senior CLT Communication Design
Working Group for Standard VII: Governance, Leadership, and Administration
Co-Chair, Margaret Rafferty, Associate Professor and Chair Nursing
Co-Chair, Vera Amaral, Director Human Resources
Members
Lucas Bernard, Assistant Professor Business
Peter Catapano, Associate Professor Social Science (History)
Sandra Cheng Humanities (Art History)
Lise Hunter, Professor Law and Paralegal Studies
Shelley Smith, Associate Professor Architectural Technology
Working Group for Affiliation Requirements/Compliance
Co-Chair, Pamela Brown, Associate Provost Office of the Provost
Co-Chair, Angelo Pace, Assistant Vice President Budget and Finance
Members
Patricia Cody, Chief Diversity Officer and Title IX Coordinator
Ruth Garcia, Assistant Professor English
Eric Lobel, Assistant Professor Radiation Technology and Medical Imaging
Emma Kontzamanis, Associate Professor Nursing
Corie McCallum, Student Life Manager Student Life