Along the Shore

Agenda

Sunday: Evening Welcoming Event

6:00pm - 6:45pm

Registration and Wine and Cheese Reception at the St. George residence.

6:45pm - 7:45pm

Brief presentations: Introduction to the St. George, Brooklyn, and the Program—Richard E. Hanley, Project Director; What Is a Landmark?—Shelley E. Smith, Co-Director; A Brief History of Brooklyn – Francis Morrone

7:45pm - 8:15pm

Walk along the Brooklyn Heights Promenade

8:15pm -

Dinner on your own at one of several Montague Street Restaurants

Monday: Is This a Landmark? Greenpoint and the Newtown Creek

8:30am - 10:00am

Presentations: Greenpoint: What It Was, Is, and Likely Will Become—Daniel Campo; Newtown Creek: The Legacy of New York’s Oil and Chemical Industries—Peter Spellane; Newtown Creek: U.S. EPA Superfund Site — Kate Zidar

10:00am - 10:30am

Subway from City Tech to Greenpoint Avenue

10:30am - 12:00pm

Walking tour of Greenpoint: Old and New Neighborhoods—Daniel Campo

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Group lunch at restaurant in Greenpoint

1:15pm - 1:30pm

Walk from the restaurant to India Street pier

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Boat tour of Newtown Creek and the Greenpoint waterfront—Michael Marrella

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Refreshments at the Fulton Ferry Landing

4:15pm - 5:45pm

Technology Session led by Robin Michals and presentation, Using Digital Maps to Tell Environmental Stories—Michael Heimbinder

Tuesday: The Brooklyn Navy Yard & Redhook:
Work, Live, Play, Shop—The Transformation of an
Industrial Waterfront

8:30am - 10:00am

Presentations: New York’s Maritime Economy—Roberta Weisbrod; Architecture and Preservation in the Brooklyn Navy Yard— Shelley E. Smith

10:00am - 12:30pm

Bus to Brooklyn Navy Yard , courtesy of the Brooklyn Navy Yard and Tour of BNY, Building 92 Museum, Admiral’s Row, and Vinegar Hill— Daniella Romano

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Group Lunch

1:30pm - 4:00pm

Travel by public transit bus to and tour The Mary Whelan, a retired, locally built oil tanker. Presentation: New York’s Active Harbor—Will Van Dorp

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Travel by public transit bus to Redhook Commercial Center for walk, drinks, and dinner on the waterfront; walking tour in Red Hook— Malka Simon

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Presentation: Life on the Docks and the Making of On the Waterfront – Peter Catapano

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Screening of On the Waterfront

8:30pm - 9:00pm

Return to residence hall by car service

Wednesday: The Brooklyn Bridge

8:30am - 9:15am

Presentation: Creating Brooklyn Bridge Park—Matthew Urbanski

9:15am - 9:45am

Viewing and discussion of Rudy Burckhardt’s 1953 “Under the Brooklyn Bridge”

9:45am - 10:45am

Presentation: The Cultural History of the Brooklyn Bridge—Richard Haw

10:45am - 12:00pm

Subway ride to Manhattan and return to Brooklyn by walking across the Brooklyn Bridge—Richard Haw

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Group lunch in Brooklyn’s DUMBO, a waterfront neighborhood

1:00pm - 2:30pm

Walk through Brooklyn Bridge Park with a discussion of Brooklyn literature—Mark Noonan and Caroline Hellman

2:30pm - 4:00pm

Return to City Tech for viewing and discussion of Ken Burns’ Brooklyn Bridge

4:30pm - 6:00pm

Technology session led by Robin Michals

Thursday: Brooklyn Heights: Abolition, Religion, and
Historical Memory on the Waterfront

8:30am - 12:00pm

Presentations: What Makes a Neighborhood Historic?—Sherida E. Paulsen;
The Architectural History of Brooklyn Heights—Francis Morrone;
Architectural walking tour of Brooklyn Heights—Francis Morrone

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch on your own

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Presentations at the Historic Plymouth Church: The History of the Plymouth Church—Lois Rosebrooks; Slavery and Anti-Slavery Activism along the Antebellum Brooklyn Waterfront—Prithi Kanakamedala

3:00pm - 4:30pm

Visit to the Brooklyn Historical Society (BHS) for a detailed orientation regarding the primary sources and documents relating to the week’s study that are housed in BHS collections—BHS Staff

4:30pm - 6:00pm

Technology session led by Robin Michals

Friday: What’s Happened to Coney Island?

8:30am - 9:00am

Technology Q&A—Robin Michals

9:00am - 11:00am

Presentations: The Rise and Fall of Coney Island: A Story of Industrial and Post-Industrial Consumption— Geoff Zylstra; The Redevelopment of Coney Island— Cecilia Kushner

11:15am - 12:00pm

Subway ride to and tour of Stillwell Avenue Terminal, Coney Island

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Lunch at Nathan’s, Coney Island

1:15pm - 4:00pm

Tour of Coney Island, the Coney Island museum, the beach, and the amusement area—Paul King

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Free time at the resort: swimming, going on rides, visiting the Coney Island Aquarium

5:30pm - END

Group dinner at a Russian restaurant at Brighton Beach and subway back to the residence hall.

Saturday: Presentations, Summing Up, Farewells

8:30am - 11:30am

The scholars finish and share their blogs

11:30am - 12:30pm

Discussion: What Is a Landmark?—All

12:30pm

Farewells

» Download a PDF version of this page  pdf version

 Additional View Options: Text Only | Audio Aid   Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | LinkedIn | Parents Blog | Alumni Facebook   Job Board CUNY Privacy Policy