Skip Navigation

New York City College of Technology

You Are Here: HomeAbout UsNews & Events Archive 2011 - 2012 News → Story

News & Events

President's Service Awards Ceremony

At 4:00 p.m. on Thursday, May 10, 2012, New York City College of Technology President Russell K. Hotzler will bestow President’s Service Awards on 67 members of faculty and staff at an invitation only ceremony at The Cathedral Basilica of St. James Pavillion, 240 Jay Street in Downtown Brooklyn. The annual ceremony, organized by Cynthia Butts and the Human Resources Department, honors employees who have completed 7, 15, 25, 35 and 40 years of service to the College; faculty who have completed 20, 40 and 50 semesters as adjuncts; and staff who have served 15 years as part- time college assistant.
The 2012 awardees are:

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR SEVEN YEARS OF SERVICE

President Russell K. Hotzler
President’s Office

Provost Bonne August
Provost Office

Vice President Miguel F. Cairol
Administration & Finance

Georgia N. Absolam
Admissions Services

Lauri C. Aguirre
Liberal Arts & Sciences

Michele Brice
Registrar’s Office

Renata Budny
Restorative Dentistry

Nicolas Cedeno
Educational Opportunity Center

Ricardo Derenoncourt
Public Safety

Joy N. Drummond
Seek Counseling

Lam H. Duong
Computer Systems Technology

Hui-Leng Liu
Computer Systems Technology

Dominic J. Martinez
Mechanical Engineering Technology

Mark Noonan
English

Elizabeth Schaible
Hospitality Management

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR FIFTEEN YEARS OF SERVICE

Freddy O. Altamirano
Computing Information Services

Grace A. Brooks
Admissions Services

Joycelyn A. Dillon
Dental Hygiene

Daniel L. Fictum
Student Life & Development

Warren E. Franklin
Computing Information Services

Jacinth Hanson
Educational Opportunity Center

Ernest Hill
Public Safety

Grazyna B.Kenda
Educational Opportunity Center

Jerry Kirk
Public Safety

Godfrey Nwoke
Career/Technology Teacher Education

Imelda Perez
Provost Office

Charles Scott
Humanities

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR TWENTY SEMESTERS AS ADJUNCTS

Nicholas Y. Barratt
Computer Systems Technology

Rebecca Bigio
Human Services

Piotr Bracichowicz
Computer Engineering Technology

Sonia Bura
Computer Systems Technology

Carole M. Byrd
Social Science

Sergey Drabkin
Computer Engineering Technology

Kevin B. Gravesande
Computer Systems Technology

Ynes Leon
Architectural Technology

Betty Lawrence Lewis
Law & Paralegal Studies

Gary Morgan
Human Services

Steven B. Rocklin
Mathematics

William T. Ross
Computer Systems Technology

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR FORTY SEMESTERS AS ADJUNCTS

Ralph Casado
Advertising Design & Graphic Arts

Timothy Driscoll
Social Science

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR FIFTY SEMESTERS AS ADJUNCTS

Stella Nicolaou
Advertising Design & Graphic Arts

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR FIFTEEN YEARS AS PART-TIME COLLEGE ASSISTANTS

Jacob Froot
Technology Learning Center

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE

Maureen Archer-Festa
Dental Hygiene

Monique L. Blake
Registrar’s Office

Deborah L. Boyd
New Student Center

Dorie B. Clay
Percy Ellis Sutton Seek Program

Peter P. Dovidio
Buildings & Grounds

Joan E. Idlett
Admissions

Charles O. Johnston
Continuing Education

Misza Kalechman
Electrical Engineering Technology

James Lap
Evening & Summer Sessions

James D. Lunz
Buildings & Grounds

Roxanna Melendez
Student Wellness Center

Zulma Mercado
Business Office

Edward A. Povitch
Buildings & Grounds

Richard A. Rabaglia
Buildings & Grounds

Agustin Rivera
Office of Government Relations

Benito Santiago
Construction Technology

Omayma M. Stephan
Image & Visual Communications

Sharon H. Swacker
Library

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE

Dessie Andrews
Educational Opportunity Center

William Berensmann
Architecture Technology

Daria C. Bouadana
Physics

David B. Turkiew
Media Services

2012 SERVICE AWARDS FOR FORTY YEARS OF SERVICE

Robert J. Cermele
Mathematics

Amy Nicholas
Educational Opportunity Center

3.27.12


City Tech Is CUNY