Skip Navigation

New York City College of Technology

You Are Here: HomeAbout UsNews & Events Archive 2009 - 2010 News → Story

News & Events

2010 Presidentís Service Awards Reception to Honor 120 Members of Faculty and Staff

President Russell K. Hotzler and the Office of Human Resources will host a reception for 120 members of New York City College of Technology faculty and staff marking benchmark years of continuous service to the College on Thursday, May, 13, 2010, beginning at 4:00 p.m., at The Cathedral Basilica of St. James Pavilion in Downtown Brooklyn.

Employees who have provided seven, fifteen, twenty-five, thirty-five and forty years of service to the College, twenty semesters as an adjunct faculty members, and staff who have served fifteen years as part-time college assistants will be honored. For additional information, contact Cynthia Butts at 718.473.8701 or Angela Marshall-Jackie at 718.473.8720.

Congratulations to the following dedicated faculty and staff members.

SEVEN YEARS OF SERVICE HONOREES

NAMES DEPARTMENT
Richard Aronin Business Office
Felix R. Baez Architectural Technology
Nina R. Bannett English
Maria J. Bello Business Office
Sven E. Bigg Public Safety
Vinette G. Burgos Public Safety
Barbara A. Burke Provost/V.P. Office of Academic Affairs
Sanny Checo Business Office
Denis A. Couture Hospitality Management
Malcolm M. Ebanks Seek Counseling Program
Dorothy E. Elzy-McCoy Admissions Services
Marianne Fleischman Registrarís Office
Jeffrey Gallego Public Safety
Raffael J. Guidone Computer Systems Technology
Ezra Q. Halleck Mathematics
Neil N. Katz Mathematics
Lynda M. Konecny Nursing
Hong Li Computer Systems Technology
Xiang-Dong Li Computer Systems Technology
Victoria Lichterman Humanities
Songqian Lu Library
James Lupo Buildings & Grounds
Magloire P. Mathador Library
Hugh P. McDonald Social Science
Edward W. Morton Computer Engineering Technology
Jane E. Mushabac English
Konstantinos Panagiotakis Social Science
Panajiotis K. Parides Social Science
Justine Pawlukewicz Human Services
Leonard J. Petrillo Advertising Design & Graphic Arts
Jennifer Raibaldi Library
Renee S. Randle Buildings & Grounds
Juana G. Rodriguez Buildings & Grounds
Annette J. Saddik English
Edward A. Sadej Environmental Control Technology
Alphanso Sawyers Buildings & Grounds
Ewart Simon Buildings & Grounds
Avis J. Smith Restorative Dentistry
Peter J. Spellane Chemistry
Jenna Spevack Entertainment Technology
Suresh Tewani Chemistry
Kristin M. Tonnesen Seek Counseling Program
Alicia S. Warmington Financial Aid
Duane C. White Academic Testing
Chi Jau Yuan Electrical Engineering Technology
Farrukh Zia Computer Engineering Technology

FIFTEEN YEARS OF SERVICE HONOREES

NAMES DEPARTMENT
Seymour G. Blank Computer Engineering Technology
Alexis Chaconis Admission Services
Susan Chung-Chan Financial Aid
Helen Covington Alumni Relations
David DeSilva Public Safety
Mary Sue Donsky Law & paralegal Studies
Paul H. Dorestant Enrollment Management
Martin I. Garfinkle Human Services
Vice President Marcela R. Katz-Armoza Enrollment Management/Student Affairs
Ana J. Marcano Business Department
Stanley A. Mento Registrarís Office
Miguel A. Montanez Buildings & Grounds
Tony E. Nicolas Chemistry
Joseph M. Pernick Hospitality Management
Gladys E. Roldan Student Information Services Center
Sigurd Stegmaier Construction Management
Arnavaz P. Taraporevala Mathematics
Dale H. Tarnowieski Communications
Michael G. Thompson Public Safety
Joyce Vega Financial Aid
Margarita Vega Buildings & Grounds
Kathy Wilson Evening & Summer Sessions Office

TWENTY SEMESTER ADJUNCT HONOREES

NAMES DEPARTMENT
Christine M. Anderson Advertising Design & Graphic Arts
Tim Assam Computer Systems Technology
Michael N. Chime Business Department
Youssef Elhari Computer Systems Technology
Georgianna I. Glose Human Services
Mary L. Halsey Computer Systems Technology
Christian C. Iheagwam Social Science
Yili Liu Computer Systems Technology
Vladimir Ostrovsky Physics Department
Ava B. Rich Computer Systems Technology
Abel A. Rodriguez Computer Systems Technology
Said Sebili Computer Systems Technology
Vincent M. Tedeschi Physics
Victor C. Terence Mathematics
Ari Vega Computer Systems Technology
Roger J. Wieber Computer Systems Technology

FIFTEEN YEAR PART-TIME COLLEGE ASSISTANT HONOREE

NAME DEPARTMENT
Carlton A. Munroe Student Support Services

TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE HONOREES

NAMES DEPARTMENT
Dennis Bakewicz Biological Sciences
Jerry Berrol Registrarís Office
Sharon L. Bradford Financial Aid
Francine Brown Dental Hygiene
Renee A. Butler Architectural Technology
John Dixon Business Department
Jacqueline B. Elliot Biological Sciences
Frank Gelbwasser Mathematics
Faithe Gomez Student Affairs
Juanita Gonzalez Library
Joan Grassano Library
Alan Huffman English
Frantz Jerome Counseling
George J. Lowe Media Services
Michelle S. Manragh Human Resources
Florestine Mark Computing Information Services
Wanda T. McDonald Business Office/Accounts Payable
Cong T. Nguyen Electrical Engineering Technology
Pearline Okumakpeyi Nursing
Lionel Presume Public Safety
James F. Quinn Advertising Design & Graphic Arts
John M. Razukas Computer Engineering Technology
Kathryn Richardson Nursing
Diane A. Romeo Continuing Education
Albert Sherman Advertising Design & Graphic Arts
Kenneth P. Steinmetz Buildings & Grounds
Lucille Taylor Advertising Design & Graphic Arts
Winnifred A. Thorpe Business Office
Denise L. Whethers Seek Counseling Program
Iva B. Williams Liberal Arts & General Education Studies
Richard Woytowich Computer Engineering Technology

THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE HONOREE

NAME DEPARTMENT
Steven J. Gerardi Social Science

FORTY YEARS OF SERVICE HONOREES

NAMES DEPARTMENT
Steven E. Alden Social Science
Joseph G. Lento Student Affairs
Mary E. Nilles English

 

4.08.10


City Tech Is CUNY